Royal Enfield Continental GT Vs Royal Enfield Thunderbird 350x Vs Royal Enfield Himalayan Comparison

Share

Royal Enfield is an Indian two-wheeler manufacturer saliently started capturing the market in the USA and EU countries like United Kingdom, France, Germany. Royal Enfield also expending in South American countries like Argentina (growth of 269%). In the United Kingdom, Royal Enfield sales growth in the last quarter of 2019 was 221%. Below content consists of Royal Enfield Continental GT Vs Royal Enfield Thunderbird 350x Vs Royal Enfield Himalayan Comparison.

Royal Enfield Logo
Royal Enfield

If we look at Royal Enfield line-up we will be in confusion Which is better Royal Enfield Continental GT, Royal Enfield Thunderbird 350x, Royal Enfield Himalayan. Today we will take a look at the technical specifications of each of the above mentioned Royal Enfield Model also we will see what the pros and cons are.

These there most the most engaging motorcycles of Royal Enfield line-up. Royal Enfield Continental GT Is a café racer, Royal Enfield Himalayan is an adventure touring motorcycle and Thunderbird 350x is the streetfighter version of Royal Enfield Thunderbird. Continental GT has the biggest engine in the line-up and Himalayan is the only adventure touring motorcycle in its segment.

Royal Enfield Continental GT Vs Royal Enfield Thunderbird 350x Vs Royal Enfield Himalayan: Prices

Most affordable adventure touring motorcycle Himalayan is available at a price of INR 1,89,565 (ex-showroom, Delhi). The gorgeous looking café racer is available at a price of INR 2,80,677 (ex-showroom, Delhi) and Thunderbird 350x is available at a price of INR 1,64,0045 (ex-showroom, Delhi)

Royal Enfield Continental GT Vs Royal Enfield Thunderbird 350x Vs Royal Enfield Himalayan: Mileage

Himalayan average mileage is 30 KMPL, and highway mileage is 35 KMPL. Royal Enfield Continental GT fuel consumption is higher due to bigger engine, average mileage is 25 KMPL and highway mileage is 30 KMPL. Thunderbird 350x is the most fuel-efficient in this list average mileage is 35-40 KMPL.


Royal Enfield Continental GT Pros and Cons:

ProsCons
Powerful EngineHigh Price
No VibrationUncomfortable riding posture
Good Highway stabilityLong ride uncomfortable

Royal Enfield Himalayan Pros and Cons:

ProsCons
Limited off-roading PossibleUncomfortable for the shorter rider
No Vibration, Comfortable ride due to long-travel suspensionDifficulty riding in city conditions
Good Highway stability

Royal Enfield Thunderbird 350x Pros and Cons:

ProsCons
The lower cost compares to the other twoHigher vibrations
Balanced riding posture not too aggressive like Royal Enfield continental GT not very up ride like Royal Enfield HimalayanLow tech engine produces less torque
Good city riding conditionsRelatively low cruising speed

Royal Enfield Continental GT Vs Royal Enfield Thunderbird 350x Vs Royal Enfield Himalayan Comparison on Specifications:

Power & Performance:

ParameterRoyal Enfield Continental GTRoyal Enfield HimalayanRoyal Enfield Thunderbird 350x
Displacement (cc)648411346
Fuel Tank Capacity (liters)12.51520
Emission StandardBS-VIBS-VIBS-VI
Cylinders211
Mileage – Owner Reported (kmpl)253035
Max Power47 bhp @ 7,250 rpm24.3 bhp @ 6,500 rpm 19.8 bhp @ 5,250 rpm
Riding Range (Km)---
Maximum Torque52 Nm @ 5,250 rpm32 Nm @ 4,500 rpm28 Nm @ 4,000 rpm
Top Speed (Kmph)---
Bore (mm)787870
Stroke (mm)67.88690
Valves Per Cylinder2-2
Compression Ratio9.5:19.5:18.5:1
Fuel Delivery SystemElectronic Fuel InjectionFuel InjectionCarburetor
60 to 0 kmph (seconds)---
Fuel TypePetrolPetrolPetrol
IgnitionDigital Spark Ignition – TCIDigital electronic ignitionDigital
Spark Plugs (Per Cylinder)1-2
Cooling SystemAir/Oil CooledAir CooledAir Cooled
Gearbox TypeManualManualManual
No. of Gears655
Transmission TypeChain DriveChain DriveChain
ClutchSlipper ClutchWet MultiplateWet Multiplate

Brakes, Wheels & Suspension:

Front Brake TypeDiscDiscDisc
Front Brake Size (mm)320300280
Rear Brake TypeDiscDiscDisc
Rear Brake Size (mm)240240240
Calliper TypeFloatingFront-2 Piston, Rear-Single Piston CalliperFront- 2 Piston Floating, Rear- Single Piston
Front Wheel Size (inch)182119
Rear Wheel Size (inch)181718
Front Tyre Size100/90- 18″M/C56H90/90 – 21″90 / 90 – 19″ – 52 P TL
Rear Tyre Size130/70- 18″M/C63H120/90 – 17″120 / 80 – 18″ – 62 P TL
Tyre TypeTubedTubedTubeless
Wheel TypeSpokeSpokeAlloy
Front Suspension41mm dia front fork, 110mm travelTelescopic, 41 mm forks, 200 mm travel41mm forks, 130mm travel
Rear SuspensionTwin, Coil-over Shocks, 88mm travelMonoshock with linkage, 180 mm wheel travelTwin gas-charged shock absorbers with 5-step adjustable preload

Dimensions & Chassis:

Kerb Weight (kg)198199197
Overall Length (mm)212221902040
Overall Width (mm)744840830
Overall Height (mm)102413601140
Wheelbase (mm)139814651350
Ground Clearance (mm)174220135
Seat Height (mm)793800
Chassis TypeSteel Tubular, Double Cradle FrameHalf-duplex split cradle frameSingle down tube

Features:

OdometerDigitalDigitalDigital
Braking SystemDual-Channel ABSSwitchable ABSDual-Channel ABS
SpeedometerAnalogueAnalogueAnalogue
TachometerAnalogueAnalogueAnalogue
No. of Tripmeters222
Tripmeter TypeDigitalDigitalDigital
Start TypeElectric StartElectric StartElectric Start
Electric System12V DC12V DC12 volt - DC
Battery12V, 12AH VRLA12 volt, 8 AH MF12 volt, 14 Ah
Headlight TypeHalogen Bulb TypeHalogenProjection type headlamp,
Headlight Bulb Type55/60w, H412V, H4-60/55WH7 55 / 55 W
Brake/Tail LightP21/5W Halogen Bulb12V, 4/1WLED lamp with position light guides
Turn Signal12V, 10W X 4nosHazard Light featured for the first time on an Ind

Editors’ Recommendations

Filmy4wap Movie Download Website

Strategy Game Offline Android

 


Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *